Member Login / Profile About Contact us The BSC Experience   Facebook Vimeo Twitter Flickr

BSC Best Cinematography Award

The BSC Best Cinematography Award and Nominations

2010 Roger Deakins ASC BSC
True Grit
Matthew Libatique ASC Black Swan
Wally Pfister ASC Inception
2009 Barry Ackroyd BSC
The Hurt Locker
Christian Berger AAC The White Ribbon
John de Borman BSC An Education
Roger Deakins BSC ASC/Chris Menges BSC ASC The Reader
Bruno Delbonnel AFC ASC Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince
Anthony Dod Mantle BSC Slumdog Millionaire
Mauro Fiore ASC Avatar
Claudio Miranda ASC The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
2008 Roger Deakins ASC, BSC ‘No Country for Old Men’
Robert Elswit ASC ‘There will be Blood’
Wally Pfister ASC ‘The Dark Knight’
Tom Stern ASC, AFC ‘Changeling’
Janusz Kaminski ‘The Diving Bell and the Butterfly’
2007 Roger Deakins ASC BSC Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Remi Adefarasin BSC Elizabeth: The Golden Age
Seamus McGarvey BSC Atonement
Dick Pope BSC The Illusionist
Rodrigo Prieto ASC Babel
Peter Suschitzky BSC Eastern Promise
2006 Phil Mèheux BSC
Casino Royale
Dion Beebe, ASC, ACS Memoirs of a Geisha
Emmanuel Lubezki ASC Children of Men
José Luis Alcaine AEC Volver
Guillermo Navarro, ASC, AMC Laberinto del fauno, El
Wally Pfister ASC The Prestige
2005 John Mathieson BSC
The Phantom of the Opera
Andrew Dunn BSC Mrs. Henderson Presents
César Charlone ABC The Constant Gardener
Wally Pfister ASC Batman Begins
Roger Pratt BSC Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
2003 Russell Boyd ACS, ASC Master & Commander: The Far Side of the World
Andrew Leslie ACS The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
John Seale ACS ASC Cold Mountain
Eduardo Serra AFC, ASC Girl with a Pearl Earring
2002 Conrad Hall ASC
Road to Perdition
Pawel Edelman PSC The Pianist
Dion Beebe ACS Chicago
Andrew Lesnie ACS The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Chris Menges BSC Dirty Pretty Things
2001 Roger Deakins ASC BSC The Man Who Wasn’t There
Bruno Delbonnel Amelie
Andrew Dunn, BSC Gosford Park
Andrew Lesnie The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Donald McAlpine Moulin Rouge
2000 Roger Deakins, ASC, BSC O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Peter Pau Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Roger Pratt, BSC Chocolat
Robert Fraisse Enemy at the Gates
Steven Soderbergh Traffic
1999 Conrad L. Hall, ASC American Beauty
Emmanuel Lubezki Sleepy Hollow
John Mathieson, BSC Gladiator
Roger Pratt, BSC The End of the Affair
Robert Richardson, ASC Snow Falling on Cedars
1998 Remi Adefarasin, BSC
Elizabeth
Janusz Kaminski, ASC Saving Private Ryan
Richard Greatrex, BSC Shakespeare in Lovw
Peter Biziou, BSC The Truman Show
John Toll, ASC The Thin Red Line
1997 Dante Spinotti, AIC
L.A. Confidential
Robert Richardson, ASC The Horse Whisperer
Nic Morris, BSC Firelight
Russell Carpenter, ASC Titanic
Eduardo Serra, AFC The Wings of the Dove
1996 Alex Thomson, BSC
Hamlet
Darius Khondji Evita
Chris Menges, BSC Michael Collins
John Seale The English Patient
1995 Andrew Dunn, BSC
The Madness of King George
Dean Cundey Apollo 13
Peter Biziou, BSC Richard III
Michael Coulter, BSC Sense and Sensibility
Darius Khondji Seven
1994 Philippe Rousselot AFC Interview With a Vampire
Roger Pratt, BSC Frankenstein
Roger Deakins, BSC Hudsucker Proxy
Michael Coulter BSC Four Weddings and a Funeral
Peter Biziou, BSC The Road to Welville
1993 Janus Kaminski Schindlers List
Stuart Dryberg The Piano
Roger Pratt, BSC Shadowlands
1992 Tony Pierce Roberts BSC Howards End
Sven Nykvist ASC Chaplin
Dante Spinotti, AIC The Last of the Mohicans
Adrian Biddle, BSC 1492: Conquest of Paradise
1991 Pierre L’Homme, AFC Cyrano de Bergerac
Dean Semler Dances With Wolves
Adam Greenberg, ASC Terminator II
Adrian Biddle, BSC Thelma and Louise
1990 Freddie Francis BSC Glory
Vittorio Storaro AIC Dick Tracy
Martin Balhaus, ASC Goodfellas
David Watkin Memphis Belle
1989 Peter Biziou BSC
Mississippi Burning
John Seale, ASC Dead Poets Society
Philippe Rousselot AFC Dangerous Liaisons
Alan Hume, BSC Shirley Valentine
1988 Vittorio Storaro AIC
The Last Emperor
Peter Hannan BSC A Handful of Dust
Dean Cundy Who Framed Roger Rabbit
Sven Nykvist The Unbearable Lightness of Being
1987 Philippe Rousselot AFC
Hope and Glory
Bruno Nuttyen Jean de Florette
1986 David Watkin
Out of Africa
Chris Menges, BSC The Mission
Allen Daviau The Color Purple
Tony Pierce Roberts A Room With a View
1985 Alex Thomson BSC
Legend
Miroslav Ondricek Amadeus
Ernest Day, BSC A Passage to India
John Seale Witness
1984 Chris Menges BSC The Killing Fields
Walter Lassally, BSC The Bostonians
John Alcott, BSC Greystoke – Lord of the Apes
Douglas Slocombe, BSC Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
Arthur Ibbetson BSC The Bounty
1983 Sven Nykvist
Fanny and Alexandra
Alex Thomson BSC Eureka
1982 Billy Williams BSC/
Gandhi
Ronnie Taylor BSC
Jordan Cronenweth Blade Runner
Billy Williams, BSC* On Golden Pond
Dick Bush, BSC Victor Victoria
1981 Freddie Francis BSC
French Lieutenants Woman
David Watkin Chariots of Fire
Alex Thomson, BSC Excalibur
Richard Ciupka Atlantic City
Geoffrey Unsworth, BSC/Ghislain Cloquet Tess
1980 Freddie Francis BSC
The Elephant Man
Caleb Deschanel The Black Stallion
Gil Taylor, BSC Flash Gordon
1979 Billy Williams, BSC Eagles Wing
Vittorio Storaro Apocolypse Now
Derek Vanlint Alien
Nestor Almendros Days of Heaven
1978 Douglas Slocombe BSC Julia
Geoffrey Unsworth, BSC First Great Train Robbery
Geoffrey Unsworth, BSC Superman
Frank Tidy BSC The Duellists
1977 Geoffrey Unsworth, BSC A Bridge Too Far
Gil Taylor, BSC Star Wars
Peter Suschitzky, BSC Valentino
1976 Gil Taylor BSC The Omen
Conrad Hall Marathon Man
Gerry Fisher BSC Aces High
Russell Boyd Picnic At Hanging Rock
1975 John Alcott, BSC Barry Lyndon
1974 Douglas Slocombe, BSC The Great Gatsby
1973 Douglas Slocombe, BSC Jesus Christ Superstar
1972 Geoffrey Unsworth, BSC Cabaret
1971 Ossie Morris, BSC Fiddler on the Roof
1970 Freddie Young, BSC Ryan’s Daughter
1969 Gerry Turpin, BSC Oh What a Lovely War
1968 Douglas Slocombe, BSC The Lion in Winter
1967 Ossie Morris, BSC The Taming of the Shrew
1966 Freddie Young, BSC Dr. Zhivago (Colour)
Ossie Morris, BSC The Spy Who Came In From the Cold (BW)
1965 Skeets Kelly, BSC for 2nd unit photography
1964 Geoff Unsworth, BSC Becket
1963 Ted Moore, BSC From Russia With Love (Colour)
Douglas Slocombe, BSC The Servant (B/W)
1962 Freddie Young, BSC Lawrence of Arabia
1961 Robert Krasker, BSC El Cid
1960 Freddie Francis, BSC Sons and Lovers
1959 Harry Waxman, BSC Sapphire
1958 Jack Hildyard, BSC The Bridge On The River Kwai
1957 No Award given
1956 Jack Cardiff, BSC War and Peace
Geoffrey Unsworth, BSC A Town Like Alice
Freddie Young, BSC Bhowani Junction
Freddie Young, BSC Invitation To the Dance
Oswald Morris, BSC Moby Dick
1954 Robert Krasker, BSC Romeo and Juliet
1953 Ossie Morris, BSC Moulin Rouge

 

Leave a Comment