Member Login / Profile About Contact us The BSC Experience   Facebook Vimeo Twitter Flickr

BSC Best Cinematography Award

BSC_award

The annually awarded BSC Best Cinematography Award was inaugurated in 1953.   The first recipient being Oswald Morris BSC for John Huston’s Moulin Rouge.   The golden camera award was designed by award winning production designer Ken Adam.    The winners were originally inscribed on the base of the Society’s Golden Camera, an incredibly detailed model of the celebrated Mitchell NC mounted on a tripod which was constructed in George Ashworth’s machine shop within the camera department at Denham Studios in 1950.    It can be viewed in the main reception at Pinewood where it is on permanent display;  the BSC   Honour Boards listing names of  all BSC Award winners  are sited in the corridor nearby which leads to Pinewood ballroom.

 

2012

Seamus McGarvey ASC BSC

Anna Karenina

 
                                                   

2011   

Guillaume Schiffman  AFC               

The Artist                                           

 

2010     

Roger Deakins ASC BSC                    

True Grit

           

2009

Barry Ackroyd  BSC

The Hurt Locker

 

2008      

 Roger Deakins ASC, BSC                  

No Country for Old Men

 

2007   

Roger Deakins ASC BSC                   

Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford

 

2006

Phil Mèheux BSC

Casino Royale

 

2005

John Mathieson BSC            

 The Phantom of the Opera

 

2004

No award given changeover of voting period

 

2003      

Russell Boyd ACS, ASC                 

Master & Commander: The Far Side of the World

 

2002       

Conrad Hall ASC                               

Road to Perdition

 

2001         

Roger Deakins ASC BSC                    

The Man Who Wasn’t There

 

2000       

Roger Deakins ASC, BSC                   

O Brother, Where Art Thou?

 

1999       

Conrad L. Hall ASC                            

American Beauty

 

1998

Remi Adefarasin BSC                        

Elizabeth

 

1997

Dante Spinotti, AIC                          

L.A. Confidential

 

1996

Alex Thomson BSC                            

Hamlet           

 

1995

Andrew Dunn BSC                                                    

The Madness of King George

 

1994

Philippe Rousselot AFC                                            

Interview with the Vampire

 

1993

Janus Kaminski                                                          

Schindlers List

 

1992

Tony Pierce Roberts BSC                                         

Howards End

 

1991

Pierre L’Homme AFC                                                

Cyrano de Bergerac                                    

 

1990

Freddie Francis BSC                                                  

Glory

 

1989

Peter Biziou BSC                                                       

Mississippi Burning

 

1988

Vittorio Storaro AIC                                                 

The Last Emperor

 

1987

Philippe Rousselot AFC                                            

Hope and Glory

                                                                    

1986

David Watkin                                                            

Out of Africa

 

1985

Alex Thomson, BSC                                                   

Legend

 

1984

Chris Menges BSC                                                     

The Killing Fields

 

1983

Sven Nykvist                                                             

Fanny and Alexandra

 

1982

Billy Williams BSC & Ronnie Taylor BSC                             

Gandhi

 

1981

Freddie Francis BSC                                                  

French Lieutenants Woman

 

1980

Freddie Francis BSC                                                  

The Elephant Man (BW)

 

1979

Billy Williams BSC                                                     

Eagle’s Wing

 

1978

Douglas Slocombe BSC                                            

Julia

 

1977

Geoffrey Unsworth BSC                                           

A Bridge Too Far

 

1976

Gil Taylor BSC                                                           

The Omen

 

1975

John Alcott BSC                                                        

Barry Lyndon

                                                   

1974

Douglas Slocombe BSC                                            

The Great Gatsby

 

1973

Douglas Slocombe BSC                                            

Jesus Christ Superstar

 

1972

Geoffrey Unsworth BSC                                           

Cabaret

 

1971

Ossie Morris BSC                                                       

Fiddler on the Roof

                                                                    

1970

Freddie Young BSC                                                   

Ryan’s Daughter

 

1969

Gerry Turpin BSC                                                      

Oh What a Lovely War

 

1968

Douglas Slocombe BSC                                            

The Lion in Winter

 

1967

Ossie Morris BSC                                                       

The Taming of the Shrew

 

1966

Freddie Young BSC                                                   

Dr. Zhivago

Ossie Morris BSC                                           

The Spy Who Came in from the Cold (BW)

 

1965

Skeets Kelly BSC                                                       

for 2nd unit photography

 

1964

Geoff Unsworth, BSC                                                

Becket     

                                                   

1963

Ted Moore BSC                                                         

From Russia With Love

Douglas Slocombe BSC                                            

The Servant (BW)

 

1962

Freddie Young BSC                                                   

Lawrence of Arabia

 

1961

Robert Krasker BSC                                                  

El Cid

 

1960

Freddie Francis BSC                                                  

Sons and Lovers

                                                   

1959

Harry Waxman BSC                                                  

Sapphire

 

1958

Jack Hildyard BSC                             

The Bridge On The River Kwai

 

1957

No Award given

 

1956

Jack Cardiff BSC                                                        

War and Peace

 

1954

Robert Krasker BSC                                                  

Romeo and Juliet

 

1953

Ossie Morris BSC                                                       

Moulin Rouge

Leave a Comment