Member Login / Profile About Contact us The BSC Experience   Facebook Vimeo Twitter Flickr

Bert Easey Technical Award

Named in honour of Bert Easey, who in 1947 was head of the Camera Department at Denham and Pinewood Studios and was integral in the formation of the Society, this award is in the gift of the Board and only given to an individual or company who has contributed something outstanding in the way of endeavour or equipment.

JIM JANNARD of RED
2013
To Jim Jannard of Red Digital Cinema Camera Co. for pioneering the use of innovative and accessible digital cinema cameras for motion picture and independent film makers

COOKE OPTICS
2012
To Les Zelan and the Cooke Optics team for the development of the Cooke family of Cine Lenses

ARRI
2011
for their development of the Alexa Studio.

Kommer Kleijn
2009
For his achievement in implementing the 60 frame rate proposal as an addition to the International Standard for digital projection.

Stan Miller (Rosco)
2008
For his contribution to lighting technology.

Bill Lovell (ARRI) / Peter Swarbrick (PANAVISION)
2007
For their input to the advancement and promotion of digital cinematography

Geoff Boyle
2006
For his contributions to international dialogue amongst cinematographers via the Cinematography Mailing List

Lynn Nicholson / Howard Smith
2005
For the Advancement of Steadicam with the Alien Revolution

Clive Noakes
2004
For his work in film and digital intermediate technologies

Fritz-Gabriel Bauer
2003
For his perceptive design of modern motion picture cameras

Nick Phillips
2002
For the invention and development of the Libra 3, the first multi axis electronically stabilised remote camera head.

Harry Baker
2001
For the continuous development of fluid heads for the film and television industry

Charles B. Staffell
2000
For his contributions and innovations in the field of visual effects

Laurie Frost
1999
For the development of remote control heads.

Karl Kelly
1998
For his outstanding contribution to the advancement of Camera Engineering.

Jean Pierre Beauviala
1997
for his contribution to the advancement of cinema camera technology

Roy Moores
1996
for his contribution to process and camera work

David Samuelson
1995
for his contribution as an author, inventor and innovator to the world of motion picture equipment.

Arnold And Richter
1994
In recognition of 75 years of continuous development of their Arriflex Camera Systems.

Joe Dunton
1992
For the development of the J. D & C anamorphic lens system.

Les Ostinelli
1990
For his outstanding contribution to the development of the Motion Picture Image.

Rank Taylor Hobson
1988
For the design, development and manufacture of motion picture lenses (BETA).

Bill Chitty
1985
For his design of innovative lighting equipment over many years.

Lee Electric Lighting Ltd
1983
For the pioneering of strobe free lighting.

Lee Filters Ltd
1980
For the development of motion picture filters and control mediums.

Denys Coop
1978
For his achievement in the creation of photographic techniques which enabled ‘Superman’ to fly.

Garret Brown
1976
For the invention of the Steadicam

Panavision Inc
1973
For the Panaflex camera

The Eastman Kodak Company
1970
For the development and manufacture of the new colour reversal internegative material which is a great step forward in the production of all release prints from duplicates.

R.E. Gottschalk
1969
For his outstanding Panavision Lenses and for the Panavision Silent Reflex Camera, the most significant advance in camera design for 30 years.

Wally Veevers
1968
For outstanding achievements in the field of special effects on many films – particularly ’2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY’

The House Of Samuelson
1967
For their contribution to the Film Industry with particular reference to S. SAMUELSON, BSC for his outstanding service.

Technicolor Ltd
1958
For the advancement in motion picture photography by the introduction of Technirama.

The Eastman Kodak Company
1955
For the advancement in motion picture photography by the introduction of Eastman colour stock.

George Ashworth
1949
Chief Engineer, Denham and Pinewood Studios, for outstanding work in designing and perfecting a beam splitter camera which advanced the technique of the travelling matte process.

Leave a Comment